Graduate Data Scientist - Fraud

LexisNexis Risk Solutions
London, England
13 months ago
Applications closed

Related Jobs

View all jobs
Spotlight

Data Analytics Lead

Audit Wales Cardiff, United Kingdom
£63,137 – £73,129 pa Hybrid

Data Scientist

University of Southampton Southampton, South East England, United Kingdom
£36 – £44 pa Permanent

Graduate AI Machine Learning Engineer

Global Tech Recruitment London, United Kingdom
£39,000 – £40,000 pa Hybrid

Junior Data Administrator

Zachary Daniels Sk11Pw, United Kingdom
£25,000 – £28,000 pa On-site

Trainee Data Analyst (Excel, SQL & Power BI)

Netcom Online Learning Sheffield, United Kingdom
£25,000 – £35,000 pa Remote

Data Analyst

Centre People Appointments Sl41Bg, United Kingdom

AI / Machine Learning Engineer (KTP Associate)

University of Derby Derby, Midlands Of England, United Kingdom
£35 – £36 pa Contract
Posted
22 Jul 2025 (13 months ago)

Direct message the job poster from LexisNexis Risk Solutions

About the business: LexisNexis Risk Solutions is the essential partner in the assessment of risk. Within our Business Services vertical, we offer a multitude of solutions focused on helping businesses of all sizes drive higher revenue growth, maximize operational efficiencies, and improve customer experience. Our solutions help our customers solve difficult problems in the areas of Anti-Money Laundering/Counter Terrorist Financing, Identity Authentication & Verification, Fraud and Credit Risk mitigation and Customer Data Management. You can learn more about LexisNexis Risk at the link below, https://risk.lexisnexis.com

About the team: You will be part of a team who use global data from the largest real-time fraud detection platform to craft solutions for our enterprise customers.

About the role: Your experience with data analysis, statistical modelling, and machine learning will lead to immediate real-world impact in the form of lower customer friction, reduced fraud losses and as a result, increased customer profitability. You’ll leverage a real-time platform analysing billions of transactions per month for some of the largest companies operating in Financial Services, Insurance, e-Commerce, and On-Demand Services. These tools will allow you to attain a unique perspective of the Internet, and every persona connected to it. On top of driving innovation projects, you’ll be continually collaborating with internal product and engineering teams, customer-facing account teams, and external business leaders and risk managers. The comprehensive models you build will go head-to-head against some of the most motivated attackers in the world to protect billions in revenue.

Responsibilities:

  • Scoping, developing, and implementing machine learning or rule-based models following best practice, to banking model governance standards
  • Using your strong knowledge of SQL and Python plus quantitative skills to define features that capture evolving fraudster behaviours
  • Develop internal tools to streamline the model training pipeline and analytics workflows
  • Applying your curiosity and problem-solving skills to transform uncertainty into value-add opportunities
  • Using your strong attention to detail and ability to craft a story through data, delivering industry-leading presentations for external and executive audiences
  • Building an extensive knowledge of cybercrime – account takeover, scams, social engineering, Card Not Present (CNP) fraud, money laundering and mule fraud etc
  • Employing your multi-tasking and prioritisation skills to excel in a fast-paced environment with frequently changing priorities

Requirements:

  • Experience in a data science role, ideally within the fraud, risk, or payments domain
  • Proficiency in Python and SQL (BI tools such as SuperSet, Tableau or PowerBI is a bonus)
  • Hands-on experience in machine learning model development, evaluation, and production deployment, with familiarity in MLOps principles to build scalable and standardised workflows and implement effective ML monitoring systems
  • Proven ability to create polished presentations and effectively communicate insights to customers with attention to detail
  • Have extensive multi-tasking and prioritisation skills. Needs to excel in fast paced environment with frequently changing priorities

We know that your wellbeing and happiness are key to a long and successful career. These are some of the benefits we are delighted to offer:

  • Generous holiday allowance with the option to buy additional days
  • Health screening, eye care vouchers and private medical benefits
  • Life assurance
  • Access to a competitive contributory pension scheme
  • Save As You Earn share option scheme
  • Travel Season ticket loan
  • Electric Vehicle Scheme
  • Maternity, paternity and shared parental leave
  • Employee Assistance Programme
  • Access to emergency care for both the elderly and children
  • RECARES days, giving you time to support the charities and causes that matter to you
  • Access to employee resource groups with dedicated time to volunteer
  • Access to extensive learning and development resources
  • Access to employee discounts scheme via Perks at Work

Learn more about the LexisNexis Risk team and how we work here

Seniority level

  • Seniority levelNot Applicable

Employment type

  • Employment typeFull-time

Job function

  • Job functionScience, Consulting, and Analyst
  • IndustriesSoftware Development

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at LexisNexis Risk Solutions by 2x

Sign in to set job alerts for “Data Scientist” roles.

London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London Area, United Kingdom £35,000.00-£45,000.00 22 hours ago

London, England, United Kingdom 3 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 month ago

Greater London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 month ago

Greater London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 2 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 5 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

Data Scientist – Data Science Analytics and Enablement (DSAE)

London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 5 days ago

Data Scientist, Internship, United Kingdom - BCG X

London, England, United Kingdom 5 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

Greater London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

London Area, United Kingdom £30,000.00-£50,000.00 1 month ago

London, England, United Kingdom 4 hours ago

Greater London, England, United Kingdom 3 months ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 month ago

London, England, United Kingdom 5 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 4 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 3 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 month ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.


#J-18808-Ljbffr

Industry Insights

Discover insightful articles, industry insights, expert tips, and curated resources.